ArabicChinese (Simplified)DutchEnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapanesePortugueseRussianSpanish

A quick guide regarding UK Student Visas

If you are a citizen of the European Union (or Iceland, Norway, Switzerland and Liechtenstein) you will not need a student visa to come to the UK and study. If you are not a citizen of the EU, you will need entry clearance. In most cases, that means you will have to apply for a student visa.
A Student Visitor Visa will be sufficient for academic courses up to 6 months, or English courses up to 11 months. (Note: the 6 – 11 month visa is also known as an Extended Student Visitor Visa or ESVV). For longer courses, or if the student plans to extend his/her study time in the UK, he/she will need a Tier 4 Student Visa.
The requirements for obtaining a Student Visitor Visa are:

  • Documentary evidence must be provided to show that the student has been accepted onto a course of study by an education institution recognised by the UK Border Agency.
  • The course must be for no longer than 11 months for English Language courses or 6 months for Academic courses.

There are some restrictions on Student Visitor Visas:

  • The students will not be able to apply for more time in the UK, even to extend studies
  • The students will not be able to undertake any employment, even unpaid placements or internships as part of their study
  • The students will not be able to study at a government funded school.

Further details are available on the UK Border Agency web site at www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk. The information provided here is for background reading only. The UK Border